Troop 78 Eagle List


Elwood M Spellman August, 1931
David Roseboro 12/6/1939
Robert G Gilroy 5/29/1940
G Ernest Heegard 4/4/1950
Ralph Herman 4/3/1951
Thomas Burkey 4/3/1951
Mitchell S Mauger 12/16/1952
Stanley Burkey 1/21/1953
William Murphy 1/21/1953
Lawrence Reader 5/6/1953
David Rice 11/25/1957
Richard Walter 2/5/1958
Marc Gruss 12/22/1960
John Souder 12/22/1960
Ronald E Walter 12/22/1960
John B Scott  5/1/1961
Donald L Bellgrau 10/30/1964
Elbert H Ross 4/4/1965
David M Jones 5/19/1966
Carl Dillman 2/12/1969
William S Sargeant 5/6/1969
Clinton Lawson 7/16/1969
Stephen B Darby 1/12/1970
Jeffrey Longenecker 8/18/1970
Barry S Jones 1/25/1971
Steven R D'Antonio 1/25/1971
David P Benedict 11/7/1971
John D Bohm 11/7/1971
Thomas P Fosnocht 2/1/1973
Alan D Fegley 2/1/1973
Grant Walker 4/5/1973
John Taylor 2/14/1974
Glenn Koons 2/14/1974
Ted Swan 2/11/1975
Richard E Ide 2/14/1974
Curtis S Hill 1/5/1976
Richard T Schulze 1/5/1976
John C Nagy, Jr 3/15/1977
Greg M Regan 3/1/1977
Robert F Clark 2/22/1978
Paul A Fegley 2/22/1978
William H Trowill, III 10/9/1978
Eric Longenecker 10/8/1978
Michael C D'Antonio 2/12/1979
Gregory W Benning 12/26/1979
Derek W Shackelford 2/20/1980
Charles S Fry 9/24/1980
Tod W Bettenhausen 11/2/1981
Frederick Stelwagon, III 3/28/1983
Gregory R Bedrosian 11/7/1983
Robert E  Matje 3/6/1984
Jeff Small 4/9/1985
Fritz Lang 4/1/1986
Bob Haak 4/1/1986
Jeff Palmer 9/2/1986
Steve Lien 2/18/1987
Chet Darlington 2/18/1987
Bill Coffey 4/6/1987
Mark Matje 2/25/1988
Rich Foot 3/25/1988
Jack Bilson 9/4/1989
Eric Meyer 12/22/1989
James Palmer 3/15/1990
Chris Crowley 3/9/1990
Charles Buck 9/4/1990
Steve Shedlock 10/21/1991
Michael Stanley 2/26/1992
Tim Johnston 2/26/1992
Rob Van Schooneveld 9/27/1992
Jeff Balmat 2/24/1993
David Warlick 6/6/1993
Jonathan DeVirgilio 2/22/1994
Chip Childers 2/22/1994
Brian Williams 2/22/1994
Brian Herb 10/2/1994
Brendan Magee 10/2/1994
Brian Lutz 2/22/1995
AJ DiAntonio 10/1/1995
Matt Snow 10/1/1995
Jeremy Horner 2/14/1996
JD Parker 9/29/1996
Kyle Christensen 6/8/1997
Chris Flipse 6/8/1997
Buddy Burns 10/5/1997
Ben Haldeman 10/5/1997
Reed LaPlante 10/5/1997
Andrew Terrell 6/7/1998
Timothy Zupko 6/7/1998
Mark Deese 2/21/1999
Tom Coffey 10/3/1999
Tom Childers 10/3/1999
Philip Craig 10/3/1999
Andrew Satterfield 10/3/1999
Gregory D'Antonio 2/13/2000
Jonathan Rothberg 2/13/2000
Tom Shay 2/13/2000
Rusty Davison 6/4/2000
Eric Kimmel 10/1/2000
Scott Lee 10/1/2000
Jason LeBresco 3/4/2001
Derek Marryat 3/4/2001
Geoff Dodge 6/10/2001
Aaron Reardon 10/7/2001
Matt Lewis 3/3/2002
Josh Cady 10/6/2002
Tim Dillow 10/6/2002
Jeffrey Hart 3/30/2003
C Daniel Wagner 3/30/2003
Mark Nessle 3/30/2003
Josh Hughes 3/30/2003
Brett D'Antonio 3/30/2003
Stephen Shay 9/21/2003
Matthew Carrington 2/22/2004
Alex Dondero 2/22/2004
John C Nagy, III 2/22/2004
Christopher Bradley 10/1/2005
Kyle Miller 10/1/2005
Bryan Vercoe 10/1/2005
Jason Cecco 3/5/2006
Jacob Eberhart 3/5/2006
Louis Raven 3/5/2006
Joshua Mateyk 6/11/2006
Austin Swarbrick 10/8/2006
Ryan Williamson 10/8/2006
Allen Schertz 10/7/2007
Jackson Hunter 2/24/2008
Jonathan Urban 2/24/2008
Ryan Nessle 6/8/2008
Matt DeStefano 10/5/2008
Zach Davis 2/22/2009
Miles Lang 6/7/2009
Christopher Gorman 10/4/2009
Joseph Terrell 10/4/2009
Noah Eberhart 3/7/2010
Joe Poidomani 3/7/2010
Sean Miller 3/7/2010
Phillip Chow 3/7/2010
Donovan J Robinson 10/3/2010
Joseph D Smith 10/3/2010
Daniel Dufoe 10/3/2010
Michael D Bennett 10/3/2010
Chris Duncan 10/3/2010
Alexander J Frees 10/3/2010
James Hogan 3/6/2011
James Mateyk 3/6/2011
Mark Dimonte 3/6/2011
Anthony Poidomani 10/2/2011
Brian Sheridan 10/2/2011
Daniel Sheridan 10/2/2011
Matthew D Heilman 2/26/2012
Daniel W Dudt 10/7/2012
Alex R Krause 10/7/2012
Bradley D Bene 10/7/2012
Eli J Bravo 3/3/2013
Colin Evans 6/9/2013
Grant Lepard 6/9/2013
Matt Hogan 6/9/2013
Gabe McDonald 6/9/2013
Kevin DeStefano 10/6/2013
Matthew Urban 3/9/2014
Christopher Wang 3/9/2014
Ian Riley 3/9/2014
Robert Varney 6/8/2014
Duncan O'Hara 6/8/2014
Andrew Dudt 10/5/2014
Holden Barnes 10/5/2014
Kyle Sheridan 10/5/2014

Dwight Lasure 3/1/2015

Andrew Chow 10/11/2015

Michael Orlow 10/11/2015

Chip Lemheney 10/11/2015

Lee Neeves 10/11/2015

Ethan Bilson 2/28/2016

Dan Brown 2/28/2016

David Finkleston 2/28/2016

Seth Fox 2/28/2016

Billy Mackrides 2/28/2016

​Tommy Walsh 2/28/2016

​Jack Dinsmore 10/9/2016

Zach Fox 10/9/2016

​George Meltzer 3/12/2017

Luke Phayre 3/12/2017

Peter Zuraw 3/12/2017



Troop 78 Boy Scout Ranks and Awards

Boy Scout Ranks

Boy Scouts of America

Boy Scouts in Malvern

Scout of the Year



Earnest Heegard, 1948-49

Earnest Heegard. 1949-50

Thomas G. Burkey, 1950-51

Larry Reader, 1951-52

Stan W. Burkey, 1952-53

Stan W. Burkey, 1953-54

Miles Stevens, 1954-55

David Rice, 1955-56

Jack Scott, 1956-57

Ronald Walter, 1957-58

Ronald Walter, 1958-59

Edgar Paxson, 1959-60

Ronald Walter, 1960-61

Garry Brown, 1961-62

David Jones, 1962-63

David Jones, 1963-64

David Jones, 1964-65

John Hope, 1965-66

Robert Wells, 1966-67

Dave Benedict, 1970-71

Tim Spritzer, 1983-84

Mark Matje, 1984-85

David Warlick, 1989-90

Jonathan DeVirgillio, 1990-91

Rob Van Schooneveld, 1991-92

Brian Williams, 1992-93

A.J. DiAntonio, 1994-95

A.J. DiAntonio, 1995-96

Greg D'Antonio, 1996-97

Tom Shay, 1997-98

Stephen Shay 1998-99

Brett D'Antonio, 1999-00

Matt Lewis, 2000-01

Miles Lang, 2002-03

Josh Mateyk, 2003-04

Sean Miller, 2004-05

Miles Lang, 2005-06

Dan Dufoe, 2006-07

Matt Hogan, 2007-08

Michael Bennett, 2008-09

Eli Bravo, 2009-10

D.J. Robinson, 2010-11

Ethan Bilson, 2011-12

Ethan Bilson, 2012-13

Robert Varney, 2013-14

Branden Schallack 2014-15

​Nathan Motel 2015-16






Field Day

W. ROBERTS CAMERON

SCOUTCRAFT TROPHY

FIRST PLACE PATROLS


1961 Stag

​1962-67 unknown

1968 Stag

1969 Rattlesnake

1970 Stag

1971 Panther

1972 Cougar

1973 Moose

1974 Rattlesnake

1975 Flying Eagle

1976 Flying Eagle

1977 Rattlesnake

1978 Panther

1979 Panther

1980 Flying Eagle

1981 Moose

1982 unknown

1983​ Rattlesnake

1984 Cougar

1985 unknown

1986 Cougar

1987 Flying Eagle

1988 Stag

1989 unknown

1990 Stag

1991 Flying Eagle

​1992 Rattlesnake

1993 Moose

1994 Moose

1995 Moose

​1996 Panther

1997 Rattlesnake

1998 Rattlesnake

1999 Flying Eagle

​2000 Flying Eagle

​2001 Flying Eagle

2002 Stag

2003 Stag

​2004 Cougar
2005 Stag, PL Dave Laumer
2006 Stag, PL Allen Schertz
2007 Stag, PL Noah Eberhart
2008 Flying Eagle, PL Joe Poidomani
2009 Stag, PL Alex Frees
2010 Cougar, PL Dan Dufoe
2011 Flying Eagle, PL D.J. Robinson
2012 Flying Eagle, PL Eli Bravo
2013 Flying Eagle, PL Eli Bravo
2014 Stag, PL Ethan Bilson
2015 Rattlesnake, PL Jack Dinsmore

2016 Flying Eagle, PL Nathan Motel
2017 Flying Eagle, PL Nathan Motel

FIELD DAY RECORDS

STRING BURNING
CHET DARLINGTON & JEFF PALMER
4:05 MIN         MAY 1985

WATER BOILING
TODD BETTENHAUSEN & CHARLIE FRY
5:00 MIN         MAY 1979

FLINT AND STEEL
BRIAN LUTZ
4.0 SEC        JUNE 1995 

HEAVING BAR
KEEGAN WEILER
26.0 SEC.      JUNE 2010

NINE KNOT SEQUENCE
GEOFF ELLISON
20.2 SEC.      MAY 1974

FIRE BY FRICTION
JOHN HOPE
27.0 SEC         APRIL 1965

 

 

Boy scouts of america

Over 85 years of service to the youth of Chester County Pennsylvania

Recruit of the Year



1984 Tim Spritzer

1985 Tadashi Kurosawa

1986 Shawn Cassidy

1987 Tim Johnson

1989 Brian Her

1991 Jeff Balmat

1991 Chip Childers

1991 Jonathan DeVirgillio

1991 Brendan Magee

1992 Brian Cappelli

1993 J.D. Parker

1994 Gregory D'Antonio

1995 Rusty Davison

1996 Matt Lewis

1997 Brett D'Antonio

1998 Wayne Schilly

1999 Tim Dillow

1999 Steve Shay

2000 Bryan Vercoe

2001 George Hemcher

2002 Patrick Dillow

2003 Miles Lang

2004 Sean Miller

2005 Matthew Hungerbuhler

2006 Dan Dufoe

2007 Michael Bennett

2008 Stephen Lessley

2009 Eli Bravo

2010 Drew Schenck

2011 George Meltzer

2012 Jay Madarasz

2013 Drew Lotz

2014 Nathan Motel

2015 Cameron Skodny

2016 Nathan Schallack

​2017 David Lane







Achgeketum Award

Outstanding Junior Leader of the Year


1994-95 Brian Williams

1995-96 A.J. DiAntonio

1996-97 A.J. DiAntonio

1997-98 Greg D'Antonio

1998-99 Jon Rothberg

1999-00 Tom Shay

2000-01 Josh Cady

2001-02 Brett D'Antonio

2002-03 Matt Carrington

2003-04 Jason Cecco

2004-05 Louis Raven

              Bryan Vercoe

2005-06 Allen Schertz

2006-07 Noah Eberhart

2007-08 Noah Eberhart

2008-09 Sean Miller

2010-11 Dan Dufoe

              Alex Fress

2011-12 Nino Poidomani

2012-13 Chris Duncan

2013-14 Ian Riley

2014-15 Billy Mackrides

              Robert Varney

2015-16 Jack Dinsmore

​              Ethan Bilson


Youth Awards

Silver Buckle

This award the highest honor given at Camp Horseshoe to one youth member each week who, in the opinion of his fellow Scouts, has above all others demonstrated the finest example of Scout Spirit, the Scout Oath and Scout Law in his conduct throughout the week. The Scout selected must have been in camp all week and be under the age of eighteen.

1985 -  Mark Matje, Bob Haak
1986  - Brian Pyle, Richard Foot
1987  - Steve Lien, Eric Speakman
1988  - Eric Meyer, Chris Crowley
1989  - Charles Buck, Mike Stanley
1990  - Tim Johnston, Steve Shedlock
1991  - Rich Ohler, Brian Herb
1992  - Dave Warlick, Jeff Balmat
1993  - Jon DeVirgilio, Brian Williams
1994  - James Pine, Brendan McGee
1995  - Kyle Christensen, A.J. DiAntonio
1996  - Jeremy Horner, Ben Haldeman
1997  - Tim Zupko, Greg D’Antonio
1998  - Mark Deese, Jon Rothberg
1999  - Tom Shay, Geoff Dodge
2000  - Josh Cady
2001  - Alex Dondero, Dan Wagner
2002  - Mathew Carrington, Ed Dodge
2003  - Jason Cecco, Louis Raven
2004  - Kyle Miller, Kyle Hughes
2005  - Ryan Williamson. Chris Bradley
2006  - Josh Mateyk. Zach Davis
2007  - Matt DeStefano, Jackson Hunter
2008  - Noah Eberhart, Sean Miller
2009  - Kevin Compton, Joe Smith
2010  - Dan Sheridan, Dan Dufoe
2011  - Nino Poidomani, Philip Chow
2012 - Alex Kraus, Chris Duncan

2013 - Ian Riley, Kevin DeStefano

2014 - Billy MacKreidies, Holden Barnes

2015 - Ethan Bilson, Chip Lemhenny

2016 - Matthew Urban, Jack Dinsmore
2017 - Jay Madaracz, Andrew Brown




















Compass Award

For outstanding service by a scout who demonstrated leadership and commitment to the troop.


2003 Brett D'Antonio

2005 Kyle Miller

2010 Sean Miller

2010 Joseph Poidomani

2011 Joe Smith

2012 Anthony Poidomani

2014 Christopher Duncan

2017 Ethan Bilson

​         Jack Dinsmore

         Michael Orlow

​         Matt Urban