Scoutmasters


Donald G. Hughs 1930

John R. Simpson 1931-36

Elwood M. Spellman 1937-40

John R. Simpson 1941

Richard L. Rice 1944-50

Emil H. Vogely 1951-52

T. Edgar Walter, Jr. 1953

J. Anderson Wilson 1954-55

G. Ernest Heegard 1955-94

Steven D'Antonio 1994- present

George E. M. Heegard 1956

Walter C. Burkey 1962

G. Ernest Heegard 1965

William H. Trowell, Jr. 1993

William F (Doc) Lenker 1994

David Dondero 2010



Adult Honor Role

 Chester County Council Extraordinary Service Award


Bill Trowell 1984

Mike Spritzer 1986

Bob Matje 1988

Win Reber 1989

Sid Buck 1990

Charles Fry 1991

William (Doc) Lenker 1993

Jim Donnelly 1994

"Chick" Devine 1995

Al D'Antonio !995

John Parker 1996

Miles Stevesns 1996

Bruce Balmat 1997

Bob Christensen 1999

Brian Rothberg 2000

David Dondero 2001

Tom Shay 2002

John Davidson 2003

Bret Reber 2004

Joe Cady 2006

Scott Vercoe 2007

Jim Bennett 2008

Stan Conover 2009

Jim Hogan 2010

Dave Bravo 2011

Mike Treddinick 2012

Jack Bilson 2013

Jake Schallack 2014

​Steven Brown 2015

Vigil Honor


1939 - Elwood M. Spellman  
1954 - Richard L. Rice  
1955 - Lee H. Bettenhausen ~
1956 - G. Ernest Heegard  
1957 - Lawrence Reeder  
1958 - Stanley Burkey  
1959 - David Rice  
1960 - Richard Walter  
1961 - Brian DeHaven
1962 - Marc Gruss  
1963 - Miles Stevens

           Ronald Walter
1964 - John Souder  
1965 - George Bellgrau, Jr.

           Gerald Brown  
1967 - George Gruss  
1968 - John F. Coleman

           David Jones .
1970 - Donald Bellgrau

           Carl Dillman

           John Hope
1972 - Robert E. Christensen ~

           Steven D'Antonio

           Steve Darby

           Barry Jones  
1973 - David P. Benedict

           Ronald A. Rambo  
1974 - George R. Bellgrau

           Thomas Fosnocht, Jr.
1975 - Alan D. Fegley

           John C. Taylor  
1976 - Robert D'Antonio

           Peter Ross
1977 - John Ellison

           Robert Lenker

           William H. Trowill, Jr.

1978 - Pete Motel
1979 - Walter C. Burkey +

           Michael C. D'Antonio

           Albert M. D'Antonio

           William Trowill, III  
1980 - Robert D. Erickson

           Paul A. Fegley  
1982 - Tod W. Bettenhausen

           Charles S. Fry, III

           Charles S. Fry, IV

           Derek W. Shackelford  
1983 - Robert E. Matje

           Robert W. Matje

           Frank Shackelford, III

           Frederick Stelwagon, III
1984 - Jeffrey R. Small  
1985 - Gregory R. Bedrosian
1987 - Mark F. Matje  
1988 - Chester F. Darlington, Jr.

           Richard D. Foot

           Eric L. Speakman,
1989 - Jack M. Bilson, III

           Chris S. Crowley

           Steven K. Lien

           Scott R. Lutz  
1990 - Charles A. Buck

           Chester F. Darlington, Sr.
1993 - Jon R. DeVirgilio

           Steve A. Shedlock

           Michael S. Spritzer

           David R. Warlick  
1994 - Jeffrey D. Balmat

           Chip Childers  
1995 - Sydney Buck

           Christopher Flipse

           Brian Herb

           Win Reber

           Brian Williams
1996 - Bruce M. Balmat

           James Pine
1997 - A.J. DiAntonio  
1999 - Adam Larson

           Tim Zupko  
2000 - Ben Haldeman  
2001 - Eric Kimmel

           Chris Wagner  
2002 - Brett D'Antonio
2003 - Josh Hughes
2004 - Matt Lewis

2013 - David Dondero

           Josh Mateyk

2014 - Daniel Dufoe


+ Charter member of Octoraro Lodge 22

~ Vigil earned in a Lodge other than Octoraro 22
















































Chester County Council District Award of Merit


Walter C. Burkey 1954

G. Ernest Heegard 1957

Richard T. Schulze 1958

George E.M. Heegard 1959

William F. (Doc) Lenker 1983

Michael Spritzer 1992

Bob Christensen 1998

Boy scouts of america

Over 85 years of service to the youth of Chester County Pennsylvania

Silver Beaver Award